Thursday, May 27, 2010

Love Bites

Ok, so as promised I'm back tonight with something cool! I hope you think so too!

Back in January of this year, I had a good ol' time having a bit of show and tell with you, because for Christmas 2009 I had challenged myself to make all of my Christmas gifts by hand. I had never taken on a handmade challenge before, and this was a lot of fun, as well as a lot of work. I had some pretty late nights back in December pulling it all together. One of the things that I especially liked was the Twilight pillow that I made for my niece, Ana. Remember?

This was also about the time I discovered Flickr (I know, late to the game as always) and had started loading my pictures there as well. So, just for shits & giggles I added this pillow into a Twilight Craft group on that website. I thought it might be helpful to other people, because when I set out to make this pillow I searched and searched for inspiration. I found nothing. All I could find when I Googled "twilight pillow" were silk screened pillow cases with giant Edward faces, not that there's anything wrong with that, but not exactly what I was aiming for either.

Anyhoo, a couple of weeks after I'd added this picture to the group, I got this email...

...I'm contacting you on behalf of ECW Press, a Canadian
publisher currently working on a book called Love Bites: The
Unofficial Saga of Twilight. The book will have a section on
the fan response to Twilight, part of which will focus on
Twilight crafters and the ten best Twilight crafts. We'd
love to include a picture and short description of your
Twilight related pillow. It's fantastic! You would be fully
credited in the book and would receive a copy.

Well of course I was like, beyond flattered!  So I replied yes! I would be happy to have them use my picture. OMGosh, like so totally radical! But really... on the inside I thought, well maybeee... and didn't hold my breath. Other than my immediate family, I didn't tell anyone because I didn't want to have egg on my face if nothing materialized.

In a subsequent email from ECW, they said that the release of the book would coincide with the release of Eclipse, which as you Twihards know, is fast approaching... yesterday I came home to find this in my mail.
At first I thought "hmm, what's this? I haven't ordered anything... Canadian post mark? weird"...
(yes, I converse with myself, just like that. Often.)
Then it dawned on me.
!!!!!!!!!! I know what this is!!!!!!!!!!
I ripped open the envelope!
Oooh, glossy! Lots of fantastic pictures!
Aww, isn't that nice??

Ok... where is it?!? Flipping to the back... Aha!
Yeah baby! Team Twilight!!
There it is, page 196!! Woop! Woop! Raise the roof!  
(insert totally immature squealing, maniacal giggling, and awkward happy dance here)

So yeah, I'm immortal now.
Hehehehehehehehehehehehehehehe.

Hey look, my pillow is right next to Floresita's "Stupid Lamb". I love that piece!
I'm honored, seriously. Floresita is a major talent, and is a writer for one of my favorite blogs, Feeling Stitchy.

Actually, all the crafts featured here are amazing, the journal (made by Nikki Pitcher, pitchmom.etsy.com) is a great example of paper craft, the mittens (made by Erin Smith) are beautifully knitted, Bella's moonstone ring (made by Desiree of fallenhearts.net), the Edward-themed necklace (made by Paula McDonough, venbead,etsy.com) are all wonderful.

All kidding aside, I am truly, truly flabbergasted that my little pillow, a Christmas gift for my niece, was selected to be in such great company as these other pieces. I'm not a professional crafter, I don't do this for a living (I wish.), I'm just a regular chic, goofing around with fabric and floss...

Wow. It's still all I can say. I know, this isn't *that* big of a deal, it's not like I have my own book or anything, I'm just really happy to have been included in something like this. I am an unabashed Twihard myself, a bigger fan of the books than the movies, but still... a fan none the less.

Ahh... I've done it again, prattled on and on.

If you've made it all the way to the end of this long winded post, thank you most sincerely for taking the time to read this, I know there are a lot of really awesome blogs out the, and I appreciate that you've popped in to read mine.

Goodnight sweet blogsters!
~oxo~
Lisa

p.s. Wanna own a copy of Love Bites? Here's a handy~dandy link, just cuz I love ya!

11 comments:

Bossy Betty said...

Congrats on the recognition of your creative gifts!!

MafiosaGrrl said...

Wow, that's so awesome!! I'm very happy for you, you make awesome stuff so you totally deserve it!

dosierosie said...

That is fantastic,congrats.
Gillx

beadgirl said...

That's so exciting! And I must say, your pillow is very clever. I love the squares with the teeth and the paw print.

parTea lady said...

Your pillow is great. Congrats on having it included in the book. Your niece must have been thrilled with her gift.

Court said...

Hi Lisa! I found your blog through my google alerts for Twilight Crafts and I just wanted to say that your pillow is awesome! Congrats on being in the book as well!

I'm actually the owner of www.twilightcrafts.net and I co-run the flickr group that you mentioned. I wanted to see if you'd like being a guest blogger on our site so you can re-tell your story as a "Twilight Crafter"! If you're interested, shoot me an email at twilight.crafts(at)gmail(dot)com!

Lisa Lectura Creations said...

A Big Dazzling Congrats, Lisa! That is fabulous! You surely deserve to be a part of that delicious book. I just love your pillow. Your niece must have been flipping out when she opened your gift last Christmas. I know I would. Twihard alert! More blessings to you! Have a wonderful weekend! :)

Beedeebabee said...

All I can say is OMG, THAT'S FLIPPING FANTASTIC!!! I started jumping up and down in my seat as I was reading this. OMG, OMG!!!!
I LOVED that pillow you made! Now you've been "published" and in a Twilight book...does it get any better?!! You go girl...and you're a good secret keeper too! And yes, team Edward all the way...he's so gorgeous! I'm soooo happy for you. HaPpY DaNcE, HaPpY DaNcE!!! Sending a big happy hug, xoxo Paulette

FeltLikeStitchin said...

That's amazing - no wonder you're so excited!
My sister bought me a pair of Bella mittens for Christmas, I love them:)

floresita said...

Oh I am SO excited that you blogged this! I had the book sent to my mom back home, so I still haven't seen it. Many thinks for the pictures you took! (And the sweet words!) :)

WWEBEAR said...

Hey Lisa! Roger Here! (Yes! That Roger!) You should make a twilight pillow that will cheer up Bella, cuz i have yet to see here not look like shes going to cut herself! lol i cant understand why not 1, but 2 guys are fighting over such a booooooring chic! :)